Do temples, mosques, churches, gurdwaras etc. pay taxes in India?

No,As per Income tax act 1961 sec. 10AA exempt the charitable organisation, societies and religious places to pay tax from fund get by donations.Even as per Service tax temples/church/mosque giving shops on rent and place to any religious function in his area are also not liable to charge service tax on them.So we can concluded that the religious places